Freeform Releases Schedule for 31 Nights of Halloween

Halloween may be over a month away, but Freeform is making no haste when kicking off its own festivities. The network has prepared a 31-day-long roster of Halloween-themed programming pulled from their holiday catalog. Fans can expect to see classics such as Ghostbusters, The Nightmare Before Christmas, and Hocus Pocus return to television. Other titles that will be included this year will be Alien, Jaws, and Fright Night remake released in 2011. The Simpsons' Treehouse of Horror will interlude between select Halloween movies, and the featurettes include parodied takes on the horror genre.

Friday, October 1st

  • 2:30 p.m. ET – Casper (1995)

  • 5 p.m. ET –The Addams Family (1991)

  • 7 p.m. ET – Addams Family Values

  • 9 p.m. ET –Hocus Pocus

Saturday, October 2nd

  • 7 a.m. ET – The Goonies

  • 9:35 a.m. ET – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

  • 12:15 p.m. ET – Casper (1995)

  • 2:45 p.m. ET – The Addams Family (1991)

  • 4:50 p.m. ET – Addams Family Values

  • 6:55 p.m. ET – Monsters, Inc. (Disney and Pixar)

  • 9 p.m. ET – Monsters University (Disney and Pixar)

  • 11:30 p.m. ET – Ghostbusters (1984)

Sunday, October 3rd

  • 7 a.m. ET – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

  • 8:40 a.m. ET – Ghostbusters (1984)

  • 11:10 a.m. ET – Matilda

  • 1:15 p.m. ET – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

  • 2:55 p.m. ET – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

  • 4:35 p.m. ET – Hocus Pocus

  • 6:45 p.m. ET – Maleficent

  • 8:50 p.m. ET – Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Freeform Premiere

  • 11:30 p.m. ET – The Craft (1996)

Monday, October 4th

  • 12:30 p.m. ET – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

  • 1:30 p.m. ET – The Goonies

  • 4 p.m. ET – Matilda

  • 6 p.m. ET – The Craft (1996)

  • 8:30 p.m. ET – Fright Night (2011) – Freeform Premiere

  • 12 a.m. ET – The Simpsons – “Treehouse of Horror”


Tuesday, October 5th

  • 10:30 a.m. ET – Matilda

  • 12:30 p.m. ET – Casper (1995)

  • 3 p.m. ET – Shrek

  • 5 p.m. ET – Shrek 2

  • 7 p.m. ET – Shrek Forever After

  • 9 p.m. ET – Hocus Pocus

  • 12 a.m. ET – The Simpsons – “Treehouse of Horror”

Wednesday, October 6th

  • 10:30 a.m. ET – Casper (1995)

  • 12:30 p.m. ET – Shrek

  • 2:30 p.m. ET – Shrek 2

  • 4:30 p.m. ET – Shrek Forever After

  • 6:30 p.m. ET – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

  • 8 p.m. ET – The Simpsons – “Treehouse of Horror”

  • 12 a.m. ET – The Simpsons – “Treehouse of Horror”

Thursday, October 7th

  • 11:30 a.m. ET – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

  • 1:30 p.m. ET – Halloweentown

  • 3:30 p.m. ET – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

  • 6 p.m. ET – Ghostbusters (1984)

  • 8:30 p.m. ET – Ghostbusters II

  • 12 a.m. ET – Jaws 3 – Freeform Premiere

Friday, October 8th

  • 10:30 a.m. ET – Ghostbusters (1984)

  • 9 p.m. ET – Family Guy - Halloween Programming

  • 12 a.m. ET – Frankenweenie (2012)

Saturday, October 9th

  • 7 a.m. ET – Turbo (2013)

  • 9:10 a.m. ET – Shrek

  • 11:15 a.m. ET – Shrek 2

  • 1:20 p.m. ET – Shrek Forever After

  • 3:25 p.m. ET – Hotel Transylvania 2

  • 5:30 p.m. ET – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

  • 7:40 p.m. ET – Hocus Pocus

  • 9:50 p.m. ET – The Addams Family (1991)

  • 11:55 p.m. ET – Addams Family Values

Sunday, October 10th

  • 7 a.m. ET – Shrek

  • 9:05 a.m. ET – Shrek 2

  • 11:10 a.m. ET – Shrek Forever After

  • 1:15 p.m. ET – Hotel Transylvania 2

  • 3:20 p.m. ET – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

  • 5:30 p.m. ET – Hocus Pocus

  • 7:40 p.m. ET – The Addams Family (1991)

  • 9:45 p.m. ET – Addams Family Values

  • 11:50 p.m. ET – Casper (1995)

Monday, October 11th

  • 11:30 a.m. ET – Jaws – Freeform Premiere

  • 2:30 p.m. ET – Jaws 2 – Freeform Premiere

  • 5:05 p.m. ET – Alien

  • 7:45 p.m. ET – Aliens

  • 12 a.m. ET – The Simpsons – “Treehouse of Horror”

Tuesday, October 12th

  • 3 p.m. ET – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

  • 4 p.m. ET – Casper (1995)

  • 6:30 p.m. ET – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

  • 8 p.m. ET – Mrs. Doubtfire

  • 12 a.m. ET – The Simpsons – “Treehouse of Horror"

Wednesday, October 13th

  • 12:30 p.m. ET – Casper (1995)

  • 3 p.m. ET – Halloweentown

  • 5 p.m. ET – Mrs. Doubtfire

  • 8 p.m. ET – The Simpsons – “Treehouse of Horror”

  • 12 a.m. ET – The Simpsons – “Treehouse of Horror”

Thursday, October 14th

  • 1 p.m. ET – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

  • 3:30 p.m. ET – Hook

  • 6:45 p.m. ET – Matilda

  • 8:50 p.m. ET – Hocus Pocus

Friday, October 15th

  • 11 a.m. ET – Matilda

  • 9 p.m. ET – Family Guy Halloween Programming

Saturday, October 16th

  • 7 a.m. ET – Ghostbusters (1984)

  • 9:30 a.m. ET – Ghostbusters II

  • 12 p.m. ET – Mrs. Doubtfire

  • 3:05 p.m. ET – Men in Black (1997)

  • 5:15 p.m. ET – Men in Black II – Freeform Premiere

  • 7:15 p.m. ET –Hocus Pocus

  • 9:25 p.m. ET – Maleficent

  • 11:30 p.m. ET – The House with a Clock in Its Walls – Freeform Premiere

Sunday, October 17th

  • 7 a.m. ET – The Middle - Halloween Episode

  • 7:30 a.m. ET – Mrs. Doubtfire

  • 10:30 a.m. ET – Men in Black (1997)

  • 12:40 p.m. ET – Men in Black II

  • 2:40 p.m. ET – The House with a Clock in Its Walls

  • 5:10 p.m. ET – Hocus Pocus

  • 7:20 p.m. ET – Hotel Transylvania 2

  • 9:25 p.m. ET – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

  • 11:35 p.m. ET – Toy Story of TERROR! (Disney and Pixar)

  • 12:05 a.m. ET – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

Monday, October 18th

  • 2 p.m. ET – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

  • 4 p.m. ET – Toy Story of TERROR! (Disney and Pixar)

  • 4:30 p.m. ET – Hotel Transylvania 2

  • 6:30 p.m. ET – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

  • 8:30 p.m. ET – Casper (1995)

  • 12 a.m. ET – The Simpsons – “Treehouse of Horror”

Tuesday, October 19th

  • 12:30 p.m. ET – Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides

  • 3:40 p.m. ET – X-Men: First Class

  • 6:50 p.m. ET – Men in Black (1997)

  • 9 p.m. ET – Men in Black II

  • 12 a.m. ET – The Simpsons – “Treehouse of Horror”

Wednesday, October 20th

  • 10:30 a.m. ET – X-Men: First Class

  • 1:30 p.m. ET – Cowboys & Aliens – Freeform Premiere

  • 4 p.m. ET – Men in Black (1997)

  • 6 p.m. ET – Men in Black II

  • 8 p.m. ET – The Simpsons – “Treehouse of Horror”

  • 12 a.m. ET – The Simpsons – “Treehouse of Horror”

Thursday, October 21st

  • 4 p.m. ET – The Craft (1996)

  • 6:30 p.m. ET – The Huntsman: Winter’s War – Freeform Premiere

  • 9 p.m. ET –Maleficent

  • 12 a.m. ET – Mirror Mirror

Friday, October 22nd

  • 10:30 a.m. ET – The Craft (1996)

  • 9 p.m. ET – Family Guy - Halloween Programming

  • 12 a.m. ET – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Saturday, October 23rd

  • 7 a.m. ET – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

  • 9:30 a.m. ET – Casper (1995)

  • 11:50 a.m. ET – Shrek

  • 1:55 p.m. ET – Shrek 2

  • 4 p.m. ET – Halloweentown

  • 6:05 p.m. ET – Hocus Pocus

  • 8:15 p.m. ET – Ghostbusters (2016)

  • 11:30 p.m. ET – Fright Night (2011)

Sunday, October 24th

  • 7 a.m. ET – Casper (1995)

  • 9:30 a.m. ET – Shrek

  • 11:40 a.m. ET – Shrek 2

  • 1:45 p.m. ET – Halloweentown

  • 3:50 p.m. ET – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

  • 5:30 p.m. ET – Ghostbusters (2016)

  • 8:45 p.m. ET – Hocus Pocus

  • 10:55 p.m. ET – Mrs. Doubtfire

Monday, October 25th

  • 1 p.m. ET – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

  • 2 p.m. ET – The Goonies

  • 4:30 p.m. ET – Scared Shrekless

  • 5 p.m. ET – Shrek

  • 7 p.m. ET – Shrek 2

  • 9 p.m. ET – Shrek Forever After

  • 12 a.m. ET – The Simpsons – “Treehouse of Horror”

Tuesday, October 26th

  • 12 p.m. ET – The Goonies

  • 2:30 p.m. ET – Scared Shrekless

  • 3 p.m. ET – Shrek

  • 5 p.m. ET – Shrek 2

  • 7 p.m. ET – Shrek Forever After

  • 9 p.m. ET – Maleficent

  • 12 a.m. ET – The Simpsons – “Treehouse of Horror”

Wednesday, October 27th

  • 1 p.m. ET – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

  • 3:30 p.m. ET – Casper (1995)

  • 6 p.m. ET – Matilda

  • 8 p.m. ET – The Simpsons – “Treehouse of Horror”

  • 12 a.m. ET – The Simpsons – “Treehouse of Horror”

Thursday, October 28th

  • 11:30 a.m. ET – Casper (1995)

  • 2 p.m. ET – Matilda

  • 4 p.m. ET – Ghostbusters (1984)

  • 6:30 p.m. ET – The Craft (1996)

  • 9 p.m. ET – Hocus Pocus

  • 12 a.m. ET – Frankenweenie (2012)

Friday, Oct. 29th

  • 12:30 p.m. ET – Men in Black (1997)

  • 9 p.m. ET – Family Guy - Halloween Programming

  • 12 a.m. ET – Men in Black II

Saturday, October 30th

  • 7 a.m. ET – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

  • 8 a.m. ET – Ghostbusters (1984)

  • 10:30 a.m. ET – Men in Black (1997)

  • 12:35 p.m. ET – Men in Black II

  • 2:35 p.m. ET – Goosebumps (2015)

  • 5:05 p.m. ET – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween – Freeform Premiere

  • 7:10 p.m. ET – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

  • 8:50 p.m. ET – Hocus Pocus

  • 11 p.m. ET – Mrs. Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Freeform Premiere

Sunday, October 31st

  • 7 a.m. ET – Mrs. Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

  • 10 a.m. ET – Goosebumps

  • 12:30 p.m. ET – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

  • 2:35 p.m. ET – Hocus Pocus

  • 4:45 p.m. ET – Casper (1995)

  • 7:15 p.m. ET – Maleficent

  • 9:20 p.m. ET – Hocus Pocus

  • 11:30 p.m. ET – Ghostbusters (1984)

73 views0 comments